Incident Airbus A321-271N N216HA, Thursday 2 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N216HA
MSN: 8471
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA42, an Airbus A321neo, sustained damage to the left-hand forward passenger door after it was struck by the jetway at gate A1.
All passengers had deplaned when the incident occurred.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n216ha#35095b41

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2019 N216HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Media: