Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Thursday 18 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dnipro International Airport, Dnipro, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 April 2024, one of two MiG-29 fighter aircraft of the Ukrainian Air Force located at the executive apron was targeted in a cluster munitions strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation on aircraft located at Dnipro International Airport. It is unknown as to much damage the strike caused.

Nonetheless, the aircraft was reported as destroyed by the Russian Ministry of Defence in a press briefing the next day.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=442737074796526&set=pcb.442741968129370
https://t.me/mod_russia/37757
https://t.me/mod_russia/37758
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/16386
https://t.me/creamy_caprice/5191
https://lostarmour.info/media/videos/news/16638.mp4
https://twitter.com/WarVehicle/status/1780965249996173682

Location

Media: