Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer N4432A, Friday 9 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1962
Time:c. 01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Feather River Airways
Registration: N4432A
MSN: 22-3761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, CA
Destination airport:Marysville, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after getting lost in a severe hail and wind storm and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MR19620309.1.1&srpos=4&e=02-03-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Foust-------