This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 May 2024 |
| Time: | 16:13 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Envoy |
| Registration: | N241NN |
| MSN: | 17000595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Greensboro, NC (KGSO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA3886, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, encountered a lightning strike which damaged an antenna.
The aircraft was ferried to Abilene, Texas, for maintenance the same day.
METAR:
KGSO 041554Z 08009KT 7SM -RA OVC004 18/18 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP193 P0000 T01830178 $
KGSO 041654Z 05007KT 1 1/2SM -RA BR OVC002 18/18 A3012 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 6 RAE1558B30 SLP193 P0000 T01780178 $
KGSO 041754Z 05008KT 1 1/2SM -RA OVC003 18/17 A3012 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 10 SLP192 P0000 60016 T01780172 10194 20178 50000 $
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n241nn#350ff950 Location