Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N660CL, Saturday 4 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N660CL
MSN: 145764
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American flight AA5802, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, was struck by lightning. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the right wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N660CL/history/20240504/1356Z/KCLT/KEVV