Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N993NN, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N993NN
MSN: 33340/5953
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route MCO-AUS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2959, a Boeing 737-823, encountered severe turbulence injuring a flight attendant and a passenger.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n993nn#350c8557
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL2959/history/20240503/1624Z/KMCO/KAUS