Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-CDNG, Monday 14 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 2016
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-CDNG Syndicate
Registration: G-CDNG
MSN: 2319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotswold (Kemble) Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-CDNG: Substantially damage in a heavy landing, Cotswold Airport, Gloucestershire, 14 March 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft departed Shobdon Airfield at approximately 12:00 hrs and flew to Cotswold Airport, an airfield unfamiliar to the pilot. At the end of a flight from Shobdon Airfield to Cotswold Airport in clear but gusty conditions, the pilot landed heavily on Runway 08 after stalling in the flare. A cockpit video showed that no additional margin was added to the approach and landing speeds to allow for the gusting conditions. However, it is not conclusive that this was causal. The landing runway was wider than the runways familiar to the pilot which may have led to an illusion that the aircraft was lower than it actually was, resulting in the pilot flaring too high. Continued pitch input led to a stall resulting in the heavy landing.

The damage caused by the heavy landing did not prevent the aircraft being taxied clear. No injuries were sustained.

The pilot stated that he misjudged the flare and assessed that possible factors were the strong and gusting headwind and landing at an unfamiliar runway with an up-slope.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The pilot flared too early during the landing and stalled the aircraft. Gusty conditions and/or illusions associated with an unfamiliar size of runway may have been a factor. The CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 1(e) ‘Good Airmanship’ provides guidance on both these topics.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, landing gear fixing points and fuselage floor". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service being sold on to new owners on 10 July 2017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57680b3440f0b66bda000092/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_Eurostar_G-CDNG_07-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDNG.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdng
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotswold_Airport#Civilian_use

Location

Media:

G-CDNG: Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) 13 August 2016 G-CDNG