Accident Curtiss O-1E Falcon 20, Sunday 6 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1931
Time:17:00
Type:Curtiss O-1E Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combarbalá -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"avión N.o 20 de guerra" was almost completely destroyed while testing after repairs. Capitán Diaz unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 September 1931