This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1931 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Copiapó -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Gipsy" entangled into telephon lines during emergency landing after engine problems. Fuel tanks ruptured when it fell to the ground, set the plane on fire. Alferéz Rojas escaped minor injured.
Sources:
La Mañana (Talca) 25 June 1931, p7