Accident Piper PA-34-200T N66MZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38771

Date:Monday 12 December 1983
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N66MZ
MSN: 34-7570247
Total airframe hrs:2339 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (MEM)
Destination airport:(2M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DESCENT AT LAWRENCEBURG THE ACFT WENT INTO CLOUDS AT 3500 FT. AT 1709 THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR AN NDB APPROACH. MINIMUM ALT FOR THE APPROACH IS 1560 FT. FIELD ELEVATION IS 936 FT. THE ACFT WAS BEING TRACKED ON RADAR AND THE LAST CONTACT WAS ABOUT WHERE THE PROCEDURE TURN WOULD BE. THERE WAS NO RADIO TRANSMISSION FROM THE ACFT TO INDICATE ANY TROUBLE. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 10 NM NORTH OF THE airport IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT WITH APPARENT ROTATION TO THE LEFT. ALL THE WRECKAGE WAS IN A 60 FT CIRCLE. A REPORTER/PLT HAD HEARD ABOUT THE ACCIDENT AT 1745 AND FLEW TO LAWRENCEBURG. HE MADE THE NDB APPROACH AND NOT BEING VFR AT MDA, HE EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH AND WENT TO MAURY COUNTY ABOUT 20NM NORTH AND LANDED. THE LAWRENCEBURG NDB WAS FLT CHECKED ON 12/14 AND FOUND TO BE SATISFACTORY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45238