Accident Aero L-39C Albatros TZ-???, Monday 6 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Mali Air Force
Registration: TZ-???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ménaka Region -   Mali
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ménaka Airport (GAMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 May 2024, a Mali Air Force L-39C Albatros crashed shortly after taking off from Ménaka Airport. It is thought that the aircraft was shot down by Islamic State terrorists. The aircraft was piloted by Russian contractors working for the Mali Air Force.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1787618156258697365
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/12678
https://www.military.africa/2024/05/malian-ai-force-loses-l-39c-albatros-aircraft/
https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/russian-operated-l-39-attack-aircraft-crashes-in-mali-video
https://x.com/fabsenbln/status/1789005263023858041