Incident Boeing 777-F N709GT, Sunday 28 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-F
Owner/operator:MSC Air Cargo, opb Atlas Air
Registration: N709GT
MSN: 67994
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:en route HKG-LGG -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 5Y8341, a Boeing 777-F, sustained damage after encountering a hailstorm.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/in-beeld-boeing-777-landt-met-beschadigde-radome-in-luik-na-vlucht-uit-hongkong