| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2016 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Ikarus C42 FB100 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: G-CFIT Group |
| Registration: | G-CFIT |
| MSN: | 0804-6966 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough. Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire (EG20) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Ikarus C42 FB100, G-CFIT: Substantially damaged in a Landing overrun, Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire, 23 March 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot reported that during his approach to Runway 08 the aircraft was faster than he intended. The aircraft landed long on the slightly down-sloping, damp grass surface and the pilot recognised that it was unlikely to stop on the runway. However, he decided that there was insufficient space to take off again and safely clear trees located in the next field. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it overran the runway onto a ploughed area, during which the nose landing gear collapsed.
CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 12 titled ‘Strip Flying’ offers advice for operating from unlicensed aerodromes and private strips".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Nose landing gear collapsed, damage to propeller and possible damage to right wing". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service being sold on (to its fourth owner from new) shortly afterwards on 15 July 2016.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578dfede40f0b652dd000154/Ikarus_C42_FB100_G-CFIT_08-16.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CFIT.html 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cfit 4.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/ClenchCommon 5.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/EG20
History of this aircraft
This Ikarus C42 FB100 was built 2008, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CFIT on 16 July 2008. Between July 2008 and July 2021, G-CFIT has passed through the hands of seven successive owners. As at 12 July 2023, G-CFIT had accumulated a total of 2458 hours on the airframe.
NOTE: Some may consider the registration G-CFIT to be inappropriate or unfortunate, as \"CFIT\" is the usual term for \"Controlled Flight into Terrain\"(!)
Location
Media:
G-CFIT: Ikarus C42 FB100 at Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) 5 April 2015: