Incident Pilatus PC-12/47 C-FKGE, Tuesday 7 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2024
Time:c. 10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:Kudlik Aviation
Registration: C-FKGE
MSN: 761
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:5 nm E of Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Chesterfield Inlet Airport, NU (YCS/CYCS)
Destination airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kudlik Aviation Pilatus PC-12/47 conducting flight KUK761, departed from Chesterfield Inlet Airport (CYCS), NU to Rankin Inlet Airport (CYRT), NU. Shortly after starting the descent from 4000 feet ASL, the flight crew heard noise from the engine and then the engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67B) lost power. The flight crew completed the associated memory items for the engine power loss, declared a MAYDAY, and landed the aircraft on the sea ice with the gear in the retracted position approximately 5 miles east of CYRT.
The ELT did not activate automatically but was manually activated. There were no injuries to the 2 crew and 1 passenger. The local RCMP and fire department responded and arrived on site for rescue approximately 1 hour 20 minutes after the landing.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/rankin-inlet-kudlik-aviation-crash-1.7196600
https://nunatsiaq.com/stories/article/plane-goes-down-near-rankin-inlet/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fkge#351aafdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/C-FKGE

Media: