Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4082J, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Emerald City Aircraft Leasing Inc
Registration: N4082J
MSN: 1794
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia Regional Airport (OLM/KOLM), Tumwater, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 3, 2024, about 1600 Pacific daylight time, a Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta, N4082J was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Tumwater, Washington. The flight instructor received minor injuries and the student pilot was uninjured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the flight instructor, he and the student pilot were conducting a training flight at the Olympia Regional Airport, Tumwater, Washington. Prior to the accident, the instructor air taxied the helicopter at about 50 kts, on a northeasterly heading, from a practice area in the southwest corner of the airport, toward a practice area near the northeast corner of the airport. As the helicopter approached the second practice area from the southwest, the instructor began a pedal turn to the left, to realign the helicopter into the prevailing wind. During the pedal turn, the helicopter was in a descent and still traveling in a northerly direction. Approximately 10 ft above ground level, the instructor began to raise the collective, to arrest the helicopter’s descent, however, helicopter continued to descend, and its right skid struck the ground. Subsequently, the helicopter pitched forward, the main rotor blades struck the ground and tailboom before it came to rest on its left side.

The tailboom and tail rotor driveshaft were substantially damaged. The helicopter was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA139
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4082J

Location