This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Schroeder Fire Balloons G36/24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LY-BDR |
| MSN: | 1254 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Šilutė -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Schroeder Fire Balloons G 36/24 crashed into buildings due to gusting wind conditions in Šilutė, Lithuania.
The pilot and six passengers were injured.
Sources:
https://www.lrt.lt/en/news-in-english/19/2266484/hot-air-balloon-crash-injures-seven-in-lithuania https://zmones.15min.lt/naujiena/motinos-dienos-skrydis-oro-balionu-silutes-rajone-apkarto-trankesi-i-kaimo-namus-yra-suzeistuju-3lBDoYEM51D# https://www.balloons4sale.eu/article_photos/4149/1.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-ONAY