This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HI905 |
| MSN: | 15063027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Boca de Mao, Valverde -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST) |
| Destination airport: | Boca de Mao Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 150F crashed under unknown circumstances at Boca de Mao Airfield, Valverde.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://elnuevodiario.com.do/piloto-de-avioneta-sale-ileso-tras-accidente-aereo-en-boca-de-mao/ https://www.elviajero.com.do/avioneta-cessna-150-se-accidenta-tras-realizar-un-aterrizaje-en-una-pista-de-boca-de-mao-de-la-provincia-valverde/ https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/sucesos/2024/05/07/accidente-de-avioneta-en-valverde-al-intentar-aterrizar/2714412 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/755183_1711781329.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N6427F
Location