Incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) PR-GEH, Monday 6 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol
Registration: PR-GEH
MSN: 34757/2241
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET/SBPK) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET/SBPK)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GOL flight G32127, a Boeing 737-700, contacted an airport structure with the left-hand winglet while taxing for departure at Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET).
The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aviao-boeing-737-da-gol-sofre-colisao-no-aeroporto-de-pelotas-no-rio-grande-do-sul/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-geh#3517f5b6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 2021 PR-GEH Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) non

Location