Accident CZAW SportCruiser G-FELX, Monday 29 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 February 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FELX
MSN: PFA 338-14661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, near Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stowmarket-Crowfield Airfield (EGSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to CZAW Sport Cruiser, G-FELX: Substantially damaged when nosewheel sank into soft ground during taxi, Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, near Ipswich, Suffolk, 29 February 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot was intending to take off from the grass Runway 02 near the Runway 02/13 intersection. After taxiing on the grass along the side of Runway 13, the pilot positioned the aircraft just before the Runway 02/13 intersection for the power checks. Once complete, the pilot taxied onto Runway 02 just forward of the numbers; however, he found it difficult to establish the precise edge of the runway on the grass and so taxied beyond the edge of the runway before turning left onto Runway 13/30.

After crossing Runway 13/30, the aircraft taxied onto soft ground to the side of Runway 02 where the nosewheel dug in and the nose leg broke, allowing the propeller to contact the ground. On reflection, the pilot realised that it would have been better to have turned right onto Runway 02 following the power checks to start the takeoff from the numbers".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller, nose gear and one main gear" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Crowfield Airfield (ICAO: EGSO) is a privately owned airfield located in Suffolk in the east of England, 9 miles north west of Ipswich. It has two runways: a grass runway orientated 13/31, 740 metres long by 36 metres wide (740x36m) and a smaller grass runway orientated 20/02, 550 metres long by 33 metres wide (550x33m).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578df8c840f0b652dd000150/CZAW_SportCruiser_G-FELX_08-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FELX.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-felx
4. http://www.crowfieldairfield.co.uk/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowfield_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This CZAW SportCruiser was built in 2007, and was first UK registered (from new) on 17 September 2007 as G-FELX. It has had only one owner from new, and was repaired after the incident at Crowfield on 29 February 2016. As at 1 August 2023, G-FELX had accumulated a total of 448 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-FELX CZAW SportCruiser at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 3 September 2021: G-FELX