This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3S2F |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Express |
| Registration: | N110FE |
| MSN: | 43542/1074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10866 hours |
| Cycles: | 4835 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | unknown -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The FedEx Express Boeing 767-3S2F started descent from FL310 when the oil temperature spiked up to 165 on the no.1 engine. The throttle was pulled to idle and checklist run for high oil temperaure. Oil quantity indicated 0 (zero).
After 7 minutes oil temperature reduced below the amber band. The engine remained at idle, in accordance with the checklist until shutdown on landing roll.
A flaps 25 landing was performed, no reverse, brakes 3. Brake temperaturess on taxi in remained low and a normal taxi in was accomplished on one engine.
Upon block-in engine oil quantity remained at 0.
Maintenance replaced nr 1 engine.
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 2024 |
N110FE |
FedEx Express |
0 |
Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |