This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 2024 |
| Time: | 20:12 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N430UA |
| MSN: | 568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA2308, an Airbus A320-232, rolled off the taxiway with the right-hand main gear and got stuck.
The aircraft had vacated runway 30 and was turning off taxiway A4 when the incident happened.
METAR:
CYEG 072100Z 32019G28KT 4SM -RA BR SCT024 OVC030 07/05 A2975 RMK SC3NS5 SLP095
CYEG 072000Z 32021G30KT 6SM -RA BR OVC026 06/04 A2972 RMK NS8 SLP086
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/10481050/edmonton-international-airport-flight-stuck/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n430ua#351b30af Location