| Date: | Saturday 5 October 1991 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3673X |
| MSN: | 319 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2799 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrabelle, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Jorge Isl., FL (F47) |
| Destination airport: | Quincy, FL (2J9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT DEPARTED ON A VFR CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH THE REQUIRED VFR DAY FLIGHT EQUIPMENT. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A THUNDERSTORM. WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO). THIS RESULTED IN STALL/SPIN, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE NON INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (THUNDERSTORM) AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE MANEUVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING AND TO ENSURE THAT REQUIRED VFR DAY FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS WERE INSTALLED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92FA004
Location