Serious incident Grob G109B JA2416, Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2416
MSN: 6241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fukushima Sky Park -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fukushima Sky Park
Narrative:
A Grob G109B blown by gust of wind on landing at Fukushima Sky Park, resulted in propeller strike on the runway. No reported injuries.
JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2385

https://flyteam.jp/aircraft/frame/43525 (photos)