Accident Jodel D.120A Paris-Nice G-BYBE, Wednesday 10 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2016
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120A Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Dragon Wings Flying Group
Registration: G-BYBE
MSN: 269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airport (EGBS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jodel D120A Paris-Nice, G-BYBE: Damaged in a stall on takeoff, Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire, 10 February 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was lined up for a departure from Runway 27 (paved) with the wind from the north-west at 10 to 12 kt. The takeoff weight was 624 kg and the maximum takeoff weight was 650 kg. The pilot applied full throttle and the aircraft accelerated normally. He raised the tail and although he did not note the airspeed or engine rpm, all appeared normal to him from previous training flights. The pilot reported that the aircraft lifted off as normal and he kept it low to increase airspeed. About one-third along the runway the aircraft “wobbled” and the left wing dipped, which he raised with aileron and rudder control inputs.

The pilot’s impression was that he was slow and he recalled trying to push the throttle hard forward but finding it already hard forward. The left wing dipped again, so at between 5 and 10 ft above the runway with the aircraft drifting to the left, he decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft landed heavily in a three-point attitude and departed the left side of the runway. The aircraft continued across a rough tarmac surface, where the tailwheel was later found, traversed a grass microlight strip and then entered a field of kale where it came to rest. The pilot shut down the aircraft and both he and his passenger exited via the left and right doors respectively.

The pilot assessed the accident was caused by insufficient airspeed, a quartering crosswind and a stall".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Tailwheel detached and damage to right mainwheel attachment". After the above incident on 10 February 2016, G-BYBE was repaired and returned to service.

As at 8 February 2017, G-BYBE had accumulated a total of 2,940 flying hours on the airframe, but was severely damaged in a ground loop at RAF St. Athan on 13 May 2017 (see separate ASN entry). G-BYBE was sold on to its fifth (and ultimately final) UK registered owner on 23 June 2017 either for "spares or repairs" - probably the former, as the registration G-BYBE was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 4 October 2017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57680a1ee5274a0da30000b9/Jodel_D120A_G-BYBE_07-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYBE.html
3. AAIB Report, Accident 13 May 2017: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff7a040f0b6174109f63a/Jodel_D120A_Paris-Nice_G-BYBE_09-17.pdf
4. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm
5. https://asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_F.htm
6. https://www.skystef.be/regi/OO-FDP.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Jodel D120A Paris-Nice was built in 1964, and was first registered in Belgium as OO-FDP on 17 December 1964. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-BYBE on 24 July 1998. Between July 1998 and June 2017, G-BYBE passed through the hands of five owners.

After the above incident on 10 February 2016, G-BYBE was repaired and returned to service; as at 8 February 2017, G-BYBE had accumulated a total of 2,940 flying hours on the airframe, but was severely damaged in a ground loop at RAF St. Athan on 13 May 2017 (see separate ASN entry). G-BYBE was sold on to its fifth (and ultimately final) UK registered owner on 23 June 2017 either for \"spares or repairs\" - probably the former, as the registration G-BYBE was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 4 October 2017

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2017 G-BYBE Trustee of: Dragon Wings Flying Group 0 MoD St. Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales w/o

Location

Media:

Jodel D.120A G-BYBE at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) 27 June 2015: G-BYBE - 27.06.15