Accident Jodel D.120A Paris-Nice G-BYBE, Saturday 13 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120A Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Dragon Wings Flying Group
Registration: G-BYBE
MSN: 269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:MoD St. Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:MoD St. Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jodel D120A Paris-Nice, G-BYBE: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 May 2017 in a ground loop on landing, MOD St Athan, South Wales, 13 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft landed on Runway 25 and, approximately 100 m after touchdown, began to veer to the left. The pilot applied a “dab” of right brake and then rudder but to no effect. The aircraft then ground looped, causing the right landing gear to collapse. The reported wind was 240° at 9 kt.

Both occupants, who were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, escaped uninjured".

=Damaged sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Right wheel strut, right wing" damaged. This incident was the second to involve G-BYBE in 18 months; the aircraft had already been involved in a take-off accident at Shobdon, Herefordshire on 10 February 2016 (see separate ASN entry)

As at 8 February 2017, G-BYBE had accumulated a total of 2,940 flying hours on the airframe. G-BYBE was sold on to its fifth (and ultimately final) UK registered owner on 23 June 2017 either for "spares or repairs"...probably the former, as the registration G-BYBE was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 4 October 2017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff7a040f0b6174109f63a/Jodel_D120A_Paris-Nice_G-BYBE_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYBE.html
3. AAIB Report, Accident at Shobdon 10 February 2016: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57680a1ee5274a0da30000b9/Jodel_D120A_G-BYBE_07-16.pdf
4. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm
5. https://asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_F.htm
6. https://www.skystef.be/regi/OO-FDP.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOD_St_Athan#MOD_St_Athan

History of this aircraft

This Jodel D120A Paris-Nice was built in 1964, and was first registered in Belgium as OO-FDP on 17 December 1964. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-BYBE on 24 July 1998. Between July 1998 and June 2017, G-BYBE passed through the hands of five owners.

After being damaged in a take-off incident at Shobdon, Herefordshire on 10 February 2016, (see separate ASN entry) G-BYBE was repaired and returned to service; as at 8 February 2017, G-BYBE had accumulated a total of 2,940 flying hours on the airframe, but was severely damaged in a ground loop at RAF St. Athan on 13 May 2017 as per the above. G-BYBE was sold on to its fifth (and ultimately final) UK registered owner on 23 June 2017 either for \"spares or repairs\" - probably the former, as the registration G-BYBE was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 4 October 2017

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2016 G-BYBE Trustee of: Dragon Wings Flying Group 0 Shobdon Airport (EGBS) min

Location

Media:

Jodel D.120A G-BYBE at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) 27 June 2015: G-BYBE - 27.06.15