This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G5 |
| Owner/operator: | Zoom Properties LLC |
| Registration: | N362MD |
| MSN: | 4126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Hueco Tanks State Park, El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cochise County-Willcox Airport, AZ (P33) |
| Destination airport: | Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 G5 made an emergency landing near Hueco Tanks State Park,El Paso, Texas.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.yahoo.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-212444131.html https://www.ktsm.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-hueco-tanks/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=362MD https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N362MD/history/20240508/1720Z/P33/KLBB https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/b083dac1747f9b6688258acd12190a3dc0b0d9bb (photo)
Location