Accident Boeing 737-85R (WL) 9H-TJF, Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: 9H-TJF
MSN: 35082/2550
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gazipasa-Alanya Airport (GZP/LTFG) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:LTFG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Corendon Airlines flight XC1031, a Boeing 737-85R, experienced a blowout tire of the nose landing gear after landing on runway 08 at Gazipasa Airport (GZP/LTFG). The nosegear tire rims ground down about half way before the aircraft came to a stop.

The aircraft was ferried to Bacau on 21 June 2024 and resumed regular service on 16 July 2024.r

METAR:

LTFG 090750Z 25009KT 220V280 9999 FEW030 BKN160 23/15 Q1014
LTFG 090650Z VRB04KT CAVOK 21/13 Q1014

Sources:

https://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/another-plane-makes-emergency-belly-landing-193343
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/corendon-ucaginin-burun-inis-takim-lastikleri-patladi/
https://www.tv100.com/dun-istanbul-bugun-alanya-yine-yurekler-agza-geldi-faciadan-kil-payi-donuldu-haber-753484
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-tjf#35215704
BFU24-0751-BX

Location

Media: