This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 May 2024 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Kawasaki C-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | 78-1205 |
| MSN: | 005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 30 nm northwest of Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iruma Air Base (RJTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Iruma Air Base (RJTJ) |
Narrative:A Kawasaki C-2 of Japan Air Self-Defense Force, belongs to 2nd Tactical Airlift Group based at Iruma Air Base, made an emergency landing at Niigata Airport at 17:17 LT, after the second left sliding window of cockpit inadvantently opened inflight of a training flight at 800 m altitude and 30 nm northwest of Niigata Airport at 16:55 LT. There were no fallen parts. No reported injuries. The window sesms to be damaged by the incident.
The runway was closed for a short time after the emergency landing, causing a comercial arrival flight to be delayed for ten minutes.
Sources:
https://times.abema.tv/articles/-/10125787?page=1 https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/aa4c248531d643c6a99d8fe2c81d0fef https://mainichi.jp/articles/20240509/k00/00m/040/225000c https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024050901156&g=soc https://nordot.app/1161261731495805578 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1160857?display=1 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/bsn/1162484?display=1 https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/uploads/docs/20240510.pdf (official news release in Japanese)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 June 2017 |
78-1205 |
Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
0 |
Miho Airbase/Yonago Airport (YGJ/RJOH) |
 |
min |
Location