Accident Avro Anson Mk II 7582, Tuesday 16 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk II
Owner/operator:6 B&GS RCAF
Registration: 7582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lake Ontario, near Clarkson, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mountain View, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Mountain View
Narrative:
Anson 7582 of No. 6 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School), RCAF Mountain View, was on a scheduled daylight bombing exercise. The aircraft and three crew took off at 1430 hrs and did not return to the airfield. A second following Anson reported the ceiling at the target was was only 800 feet. That pilot did not drop any bombs but climbed up through the edge of the clouds and broke through at 8000 feet. Although it was snowing in the clouds, there was no icing and the aircraft returned safely to its airfield. An extensive search was carried out for 7582 and its crew, primarily over Lake Ontario, but no trace has been found of the Anson and its three occupants. The crew were declared missing / killed. The reason for the loss of the aircraft was obscure.
The crew:
Sgt (R/110760) John Findlater (Pilot) RCAF killed
LAC (1802764) Barry F. Garrad (Nav.) RAFVR killed
LAC (1467928) Thomas J. Goodwin (Nav) RAFVR killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0028/00000133.pdf
https://www.ottawamemorialproject.org/men/John-Findlater.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18427972/thomas-joseph-goodwin
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18427952/barry-fitzgerald-garrad