Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 V5-UIR, Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V5-UIR
MSN: 1209 278 0724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE), Windhoek, Khomas -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ELA Aviación ELA-07 was performing touch and goes when it crashed after the tail was caught by a gust of wind during the second landing at Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE), Windhoek, Khomas.
The pilot was not injured and the gyrocopter flipped on its right side and received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NBC Digital News

https://elaaviacion.com/sport-line/

History of this aircraft

Ex ZU-ETA

Location

Media: