Incident Van's RV-12 N308VA, Wednesday 8 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2024
Time:c. 19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Chesapeake SeaRey LLC
Registration: N308VA
MSN: 12071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bay Bridge Airport (W29), MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay Bridge Airport, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Bay Bridge Airport, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced a crosswind on departure and veered off the end of the runway, damage unknown.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-MAY-24,STEVENSVILLE,N308VA

https://www.flightaware.com/photos/view/12923741-0a86e64c7202cb20e4af470b31695ea882cb1916/aircrafttype/RV12 (photo)

Location