Incident Boeing 737-824 N39297, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N39297
MSN: 34003/1791
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Destination airport:Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), Guam
Narrative:
United Airlines' flight UAL/UA166 from Fukuoka, Japan to Guam, suffered a problem on flaps just after takeoff from Fukuoka at 11:07 LT, which forced the crew to turn back to Fukuoka where a safe landing was carried out at 11:45 LT. The airplane prceeded to the gate by its own power after landing. No reported injuries.
The runway 16 was closed for four minutes for inspection, and other 11 flughts were affected to be 26 minute of delay in maximum.

Sources:

https://mainichi.jp/articles/20240510/k00/00m/040/123000c

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua166#35255171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2025 N39297 United Airlines 0 Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) unk
Evacuation

Location