| Date: | Friday 29 March 2024 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5429K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2329B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3385 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB/KSFB), Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, FL |
| Destination airport: | Sanford, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the preflight, engine start, taxi and initial takeoff were normal. Shortly after retracting the landing gear, while still over the runway, the engine lost all power. The airplane descended back to the runway, landed hard, and skidded to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower and aft fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the fuel system and engine after recovery of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical failure or anomaly. There was an adequate supply of fuel on board. The reason for the sudden loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A sudden loss of all engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA161
Location
Media: