| Date: | Friday 12 April 2024 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | American Champion 7ECA Citabria Aurora |
| Owner/operator: | LeTourneau University |
| Registration: | N793L |
| MSN: | 1409-2014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Texas Regional Airport (GGG/KGGG), Longview, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG) |
| Destination airport: | Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 12th, 2024, about 0810 central daylight time, an American Champion 7ECA airplane, N793L, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at the East Texas Regional Airport (KGGG), Longview, Texas. The two pilots were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The pilot reported that while taxiing from the runway, the rudder felt stiff. The flight instructor commanded full right rudder and heard a audible “pop” with a simultaneous decrease in pedal resistance. The pilot’s were able to taxi the airplane to park without further incident.
An initial examination of the rudder revealed that the lower hinge fractured from the vertical spar tube, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder.
The rudder and all attaching hardware were retained for an examination at a later date.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA162 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location