Incident Airbus A321-251NX A6-ATD, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration: A6-ATD
MSN: 9255
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chittagong Airport (CGP/VGEG) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Arabia flight G9526, an Airbus A321-251NX, suffered a hydraulic system issue. The flight stopped on runway 23 after landing and was towed to the apron eleven minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.unb.com.bd/category/Bangladesh/air-arabias-flight-makes-emergency-landing-following-hydraulic-glitch-at-ctg-airport/135334
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-atd#3524bbd5

Location