This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:32 BST |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18T |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Teshka Aviation |
| Registration: | G-YAKJ |
| MSN: | 01-33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eldroth, near Austwick, 3nm West of Settle, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tatenhill Airport (EGBM) |
| Destination airport: | Warton Airport (WRT/EGNO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Yakovlev Yak-18T, Registration G-YAKJ, sustained substantial damage after a nose over during a forced landing in a field in Eldroth, near Austwick, 3 nautical miles West of Settle, North Yorkshire due to engine issues on 10 May 2024. The sole occupant received minor injuries. As per a contemporary report in Air Yorkshire (June 2024 p.23):
"ELDROTH (North Yorks) At around midday on 10.5 G-YAKJ Yak 18T made a forced landing in a field just west of here following engine failure. Unfortunately, it overturned but the pilot only received minor injuries. G-GMAH Bk.117D-2 (c/s "Helimed 99") arrived at 12.20hrs from Topcliffe, departing back there at 12.50hrs, its services not been required".
As per a contemporary report by the BBC (see link #3):
"Emergency services attended the incident near Austwick at 11:45 BST.
The pilot suffered light injuries but had managed to get out of the aircraft by the time the emergency services arrived. A spokesperson for North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Fire said: “Crews stood by at the scene and liaised with other agencies. No other action was taken by the fire service.”
Bentham fire station posted on Facebook: “Bentham arrived alongside police and ambulance, then proceeded on foot to the crash site. Meanwhile the air ambulance landed and were able to assess the pilot.”
UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation (see link #1), and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 8 August 2024
"10 May 2024
Yak-18T G-YAKJ
3 nautical miles west of Settle, Yorkshire
During the flight, following an unsuccessful engine restart after a muffled “pop” and “immediate and complete power loss” at about 1,300 ft agl, the pilot selected a field which appeared to be “firm and smooth”. The main gear touched down first but the nose gear collapsed on contact with the ground, and then the aircraft pitched onto its back".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "substantial" damage sustained. The damage sustained was presumably "substantial" enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-YAKJ was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 2 August 2024 as "destroyed"
Eldroth is a village in North Yorkshire, England. It is in the civil parish of Lawkland, part of the former Craven District, some 3.25 miles (5.23 km) west of Settle, on a stream which is one of the tributaries of the River Wenning
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024 2.
https://www.cravenherald.co.uk/news/24313030.pilot-escapes-minor-injuries-crash-landing-field/ 3. Air Yorkshire (June 2024 p.23):
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.June.2024.pdf 4.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cgrwjny86z7o 5. Yorkshire Ambulance Service:
https://www.yas.nhs.uk/news/media-releases/media-releases-2024/ 6. Yorkshire Fire and Rescue:
https://www.northyorksfire.gov.uk/incident/2024-05-10-incident-summary-for-day-shift-friday-10th-may/ 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-YAKJ.html 8.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-YAKJ/ 9.
https://yakuk.com/yak-18t-flight-test-yak18t/ 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eldroth
History of this aircraft
This Yakovlev Yak-18T was built in 1993, and was first registered in Hungary as HA-YAJ. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-YAKJ on 4 June 2013, being sold on to its second (and current) owner on 5 September 2013. As at 17 July 2023, G-YAKJ had accumulated a total of 1,594 flying hours on the airframe. The damage sustained in the incident of 10 May 2024 was presumably "substantial" enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-YAKJ was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 2 August 2024 as "destroyed"
Location
Media:
@yappapp Light Aircraft Overturns into Field, Emergency Services Rush to Scene A light aircraft incident occurred today near #Austwick, North Yorkshire, with the pilot escaping with minor injuries. Emergency services were called to the scene at around 11:45 am after reports of a small plane collision. The North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (NYFRS) confirmed that upon arrival, they found the aircraft overturned in a field. The pilot had already exited the aircraft by the time fire crews arrived. The NYFRS statement indicates the pilot sustained slight injuries, though the extent is unknown. Firefighters remained at the scene to assist other agencies before departing. The cause of the incident is currently under investigation by the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB). fb.watch/r_0MViMjkv/ #fyp #yappapp #planecrash ♬ original sound - YappApp
G-YAKJ: Yakolev Yak-18T at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW), 30 May 2021