This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 00:55 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MAD |
| MSN: | 183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | northwest of Amami Islands, East China Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines' flight MAS/MH71 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, an A350-941, suffered No.1 engine trouble while cruising at FL400, northwest of Amami Islands, Japan, over the East China Sea at c. 00:55 LT (15:55 UTC of 10 May). The flight crew decided to turn back to Tokyo, requested priority to ATC and diverted to Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) where a safe landing was carried out on runway 34L at 02:50 LT. No reported injuries among c. 200 onboard.
The runway was temporary closed for an hour to check the oil spill.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240511-OYT1T50056/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mh71#35272a21 