Accident Neiva EMB-711C PT-NJM, Thursday 25 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-711C
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-NJM
MSN: 711109
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Feliz Natal, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fazenda Santa Tereza (SJQS) União do Sul, MT
Destination airport:Sinop-João Batista Figueiredo Airport (SWSI), MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Santa Tereza (SJQS) União do Sul, MT, bound for João Batista Figueiredo Airport (SWSI), Sinop, MT, in order to make a private flight, with a pilot and three passengers on board. During the flight, parts of the engine separated. An emergency landing was made in the middle of crops at Fazenda Paraíso, in the municipality of Feliz Natal, MT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84599

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1990 PT-NJM Aracaju, SE