Accident Medway SLA 80 Executive G-CEII, Thursday 28 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Medway SLA 80 Executive
Owner/operator:York Aircraft Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-CEII
MSN: 1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Breighton Airfield (EGBR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Medway SLA 80 Executive, G-CEII: Damaged when Left main gear collapsed following hard landing, Breighton Aerodrome, North Yorkshire, 28 January 2016. The incident was deemed serious enough to warrant an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The aircraft was landing on grass Runway 28 at Breighton Aerodrome; the wind was from 230º at 10 kt. The pilot, who was accompanied by an instructor, reported that “low-level windshear” had resulted in the aircraft touching down heavily before bouncing. The instructor took control and flew a go-around before positioning to land. During the subsequent landing the left main gear collapsed".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "left landing gear" was damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next owner (the 3rd owner from new) on 8 September 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/56f16a4a40f0b60385000020/SLA_80_Executive_G-CEII_04-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEII.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breighton_Aerodrome#Current_use

Location