| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2016 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad GT |
| Owner/operator: | Shortwave Audio Ltd |
| Registration: | G-SCIP |
| MSN: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elstree Airport (EGTR) |
| Destination airport: | Welshpool Airport (EGCW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Socata TB20 Trinidad GT, G-SCIP; Damaged in an emergency landing when nose landing gear failed to extend at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire on 21 January 2016. The incident was serious enough to warrant an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extract from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft was returning to Welshpool from Elstree Aerodrome. On left base leg for Runway 22, the pilot selected landing gear and flaps down but saw only two green lights for the main gears, whilst the nose gear green remained unlit. He could also hear the electro-hydraulic pump running and saw the red gear-in-transit light illuminated.
The pilot recycled the gear several times without success as he continued the approach, so he asked the tower controller to look at the condition of the gear as he flew past. She reported that the nose gear appeared to be only about halfway down and that a medical helicopter pilot had confirmed this. The pilot aborted the landing and circled the airfield whilst he considered his options, eventually deciding to divert to Sleap Airfield because there would be more help available, a choice of two runways and the aircraft was also maintained there.
The light was fading but, after the ten-minute flight to Sleap, during which the pilot tried more reselections and emergency extensions whilst pulling ‘g’, he could sense that the pump motor was straining and decided to stop the attempts in case it overheated from repeated running. He also spoke to the owner of the maintenance company, who could only suggest what the pilot had already tried. Accordingly, the pilot agreed with the controller that Runway 23 would be used for an emergency landing and the runway lights were illuminated.
Following a request by the fire service to go around to allow more time for them to position, the pilot made his approach. As the aircraft crossed the start of the paved surface, he shut down the engine to try and avoid damage to the propeller. The aircraft sank rapidly and landed firmly on its mainwheels, followed by the nose gear which promptly collapsed. The aircraft then slid with its nose on the ground for some 100 metres, before coming to a halt.
The pilot switched off fuel and electrics before rapidly evacuating the aircraft.
=AAIB Investigation=
The aircraft’s nose was lifted and supported on a trestle. A representative from the maintenance company then tried to extend the leg manually, but he was unable to move it until he undid a union on the retract line of the nose gear piston, after which he was able to pull the leg fully down and into lock. After the aircraft had been towed to the hangar and placed on jacks, no obvious mechanical anomalies were apparent, so the system was replenished and several retraction/extension cycles were performed. All were normal and the maintainer was at a loss to explain how what had appeared to be a hydraulic lock had occurred in the system. As a precaution, a number of components, including parts in the nose gear piston, were replaced.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller bent, engine cowling scraped and engine shock-loaded". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being involved in another incident (also at Sleap) on 19 July 2016 (see separate ASN entry)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5714f410ed915d1601000004/Socata_TB20_Trinidad_GT_G-SCIP_05-16.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SCIP.html 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-scip 4.
https://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/2001-2050.htm 5.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-SCIP 6. Accident 19 July 2016:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58ef8eaced915d06ac0001aa/Socata_TB20_Trinidad_GT_G-SCIP_05-17.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleap_Airfield.
History of this aircraft
This Socata TB20 Trinidad GT was built in 2000, and first registered in France to the manufacturers as F-OILO on 12 September 2000 for test flying and delivery purposes. The aircraft was first UK registered on 19 September 2000 to its first UK registered owner. It was sold on to the second owner on 14 December 2005, and its third owner on 7 January 2016. G-SCIP was with them when it was involved in the incident of 21 January 2016. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being involved in another incident at Sleap on 19 July 2016 (see separate ASN entry). The aircraft was sold on to its fourth owner on 13 March 2017, followed by the fifth (and current) owner on 26 January 2022
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2016 |
G-SCIP |
Shortwave Audio Ltd |
0 |
Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV) |
 |
sub |
Location
Media:
G-SCIP: Socata TB-20 Trinidad GT at Coventry (CVT/EGBE), 25 June 2018: