| Date: | Friday 10 May 2024 |
| Time: | c 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-GJE |
| MSN: | 28R-7803170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Felipe, near Ramal do Linhão, Barcarena, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paragominas-Fazenda Jaguaré (SNAJ), PA |
| Destination airport: | Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III crashed during bad weather in the rural area of São Felipe, near Ramal do Linhão, Barcarena, Pará.
The pilot and two passengers perished and the aircraft was destroyed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.oliberal.com/policia/tres-pessoas-morrem-apos-queda-de-aviao-no-para-1.812701 https://lancenoticias.com.br/noticia/mostra/queda-de-aviao-deixa-dois-xanxerenses-mortos-no-para/ https://dol.com.br/noticias/para/859042/empresario-esposa-e-piloto-morrem-em-acidente-aereo?_=amp https://www.radiorural.com.br/noticias/55076-casal-do-oeste-de-santa-catarina-morre-apos-aviao-cair-em-area-de-mata https://bacananews.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-barcarena-e-3-morrem/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRGJE https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/23955_1524526367.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N3454M