This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 15 A2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tours -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a tree in dense fog. Adjudant Chef aviator Jean Foiny (33) and mechanic Jean Foucher.
Sources:
La nación (Santiago) 20 May 1925, p11
https://aeroplanedetouraine.fr/foiny/ 