| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2024 |
| Time: | 12:29 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | NG Eagle, opb XEJet Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-BZZ |
| MSN: | 14500855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32357 hours |
| Cycles: | 29802 flights |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:NG Eagle flight 2N902, an Embraer ERJ-145LR operated by XEJet Airlines, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 18L at Murtala Muhammed International (LOS/DNMM), Lagos
About 44 minutes into the flight, the aircraft entered a holding pattern at 5,000 ft for about 8 minutes due to weather and consequent runway closure by ATC, following a PIREP by another aircraft.
5N-BZZ was cleared for an ILS approach runway 18L when the runway was reopened. Because a preceding aircraft had carried out a missed approach, the Tower controller requested intentions from 5N-BZZ.
The visibility was 1,000 m in heavy rain with thunderstorms.
The flight crew of 5N-BZZ reported “landing sign in-sight” at 1.9 miles from the runway and continued the approach.
5N-BZZ touched down on runway 18L at a distance of 841 m from the threshold. It failed to stop and overran the end of the runway and veered off to the left of the extended centreline into the grass verge, coming to a stop at 3043 m from the threshold runway 18L.
METAR:
DNMM 111300Z 27006KT 7000 -TSRA BKN009 FEW019CB 25/24 Q1009 NOSIG
DNMM 111200Z 01010KT 1000 +TSRA BKN009 FEW019CB 25/24 Q1012 TEMPO 0800 +TSRA
DNMM 111100Z 35019G45KT 1500 TSRA BKN012 FEW020CB 28/25 Q1012 TEMPO 0800 +TSRA
DNMM 111000Z 31007KT 5000 -RA BKN013 FEW020CB 30/27 Q1011 BECMG 7000 -RA
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://tvn.ng/xejet-plane-veers-off-lagos-airport-runway/
History of this aircraft
Ex N846HK, PT-SQW
Location
Images:

Photo: NSIB
Media: