This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 June 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | balloon (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:French balloon "Grand Charles" crashed in channel during Carrera de Globos de Gordon Bennett. Crew rescued by french ship "Atlantic". US balloon "Goodyear" crashed at Gulf of Biskay. The two crew (Van Orman) rescued by german steamer "Vaterland".
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 10 June 1925, p6