Accident Cirrus SR22 N815CD, Saturday 11 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2024
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N815CD
MSN: 0149
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howard Nixon Memorial Airport (50G), Chesaning, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Howard Nixon Memorial Airport, MI (50G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on a wet turf runway, the airplane began to skid. He initiated a go-around and then determined that he would not be able to clear the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot aborted the go-around and the airplane landed on the remaining runway, continued off the end of the runway, and impacted trees. The airplane came to rest upright on the ground in a grove of trees. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

During the accident sequence an un-restrained passenger sustained a serious injury, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that he provided the passenger a briefing on the use of the seatbelts before the accident; however, he did not confirm the passenger was wearing the seatbelts before landing. The passenger had unfastened the seatbelt during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control while landing on a wet turf runway, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to ensure the passenger’s proper use of seatbelts before the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wsgw.com/plane-crashes-in-saginaw-county/
https://www.mlive.com/news/saginaw-bay-city/2024/05/crews-responding-to-saginaw-plane-crash.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194248
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N815CD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N815CD/history/20240511/1725Z/KYIP/50G

https://dsgiipnwy1jd8.cloudfront.net/eyJidWNrZXQiOiJ0YXAtYXNzZXRzMSIsImVkaXRzIjp7InJlc2l6ZSI6eyJ3aWR0aCI6NzAwLCJmaXQiOiJjb250YWluIiwiYmFja2dyb3VuZCI6eyJhbHBoYSI6MSwiciI6MjU1LCJiIjoyNTUsImciOjI1NX19LCJzbWFydE92ZXJsYXkiOnsiYnVja2V0IjoidGFwLWFzc2V0czEiLCJrZXkiOiJ3YXRlcm1hcmsucG5nIn19LCJrZXkiOiIxMDcwMjE1LmpwZyJ9 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB