Incident Boeing 777-3M0ER RA-73132, Sunday 12 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 2024
Time:c. 00:40 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M0ER
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-73132
MSN: 41683/1190
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Gurvansaikhan, Dundgobi Province -   Mongolia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While the aircraft was in Mongolian airspace, the crew reported a malfunction of the first engine, specifically a low oil level in the power plant. The pilots decided to fly to an unplanned airfield in Irkutsk (IKT/UIII). An hour later, the plane made a safe emergency landing. The Boeing 777 has been suspended from flights.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4560
https://t.me/vm_sut/3660
https://t.me/vstproc/2555
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73132#352c1b22
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b777-41683.htm
https://t.me/aviaincident/31052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2021 VQ-BQE Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) unk
Engine failure