This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Italian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nawfaliya, ASI -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire on "Orfelia territory", Italian North Africa (ASI). Pilot Sarg Benazzi killed, passenger soldier Vanni survived.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 June 1925, p8