Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 D-AFYR, Tuesday 7 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2024
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Discover Airlines
Registration: D-AFYR
MSN: 1711
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 266
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Discover Airlines flight 4Y135, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a bird strike immediately after takeoff from Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA). The no.2 engine was affected and the flight returned for a safe landing at MBA.

Sources:

https://nation.africa/kenya/news/a-flight-to-germany-grounded-in-mombasa-after-making-emergency--4617304
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-afyr#3519cd95

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2016 HB-JHR Edelweiss Air 0 13 NM NW of Zürich Airport non

Location