This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 July 1925 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Corrientes |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Corrientes (Taragui), CN -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | local aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día 3 de julio del año 1925 pasadas las 18:00hs en la provincia de Corrientes estaba realizando un vuelo de prueba el Instructor Militar Sargento R. Zanetti acompañado del presidente del Aero Club local Don Nicolas Correa Fernandez, al llegar a la altura de la Av. Maipú en las afueras de la ciudad el avión que tripulaban se precipitó a tierra desde una altura media, producto del impacto fallecieron ambos tripulantes al instante.
Sources:
SANTA FE, sábado 4 de Julio de 1925 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/10971/?page=2 