This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Russian Ministry of Defence reported the downing of a Ukrainian MiG-9 fighter jet on 11 May 2024. Earlier in the day, Russian military blogger channels claimed the downing of a fighter jet by a VKS Su-35, proclaiming that the aircraft was shot down, with the pilot managing to eject. However, this information has not been verified.
Sources:
https://t.me/mod_russia/38701 https://t.me/mod_russia/38702 Media: